News Cymraeg
2022-02-01 Aberystwyth v Haverfordwest County -54 (3).jpg

The countdown to the 2022/23 JD Cymru Premier season has officially begun with the Phase One fixtures released for the new campaign.

JD Cymru Premier clubs will kick off the new season in the Nathaniel MG Cup second round over the weekend of Saturday 6th August before the opening round of league fixtures takes place the following weekend.

The New Saints will look to defend the JD Cymru Premier title after being crowned champions for the 14th time last season. The Saints will begin their title defence with an away trip to Newtown, who finished third last season, on the opening weekend.

Airbus UK Broughton are preparing for life back in the top flight for the first time since the 2019/20 season and will get the new campaign under way as they take on Aberystwyth Town on Friday 12th August.

While Pontypridd United are getting set for their maiden campaign in the JD Cymru Premier and will host Flint Town United at home the following day.

Elsewhere on the opening weekend, Cardiff Met host Connah's Quay Nomads at Cyncoed Campus and the 2021/22 JD Cymru Premier play-off winners Caernarfon Town travel to Haverfordwest County.

The JD Cymru Premier Phase One campaign will conclude on Saturday 7th January.

Please note that all these fixtures may be subject to change.

2022/23 JD Cymru Premier fixtures

Matchday 1

Airbus UK Broughton v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 12th August - 7:45pm)
Cardiff Met v Connah's Quay Nomads (Saturday 13th August - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v Caernarfon Town (Saturday 13th August - 2:30pm)
Newtown v The New Saints (Saturday 13th August - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Flint Town United (Saturday 13th August - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Bala Town (Sunday 14th August - 2:30pm)

Matchday 2

Connah's Quay Nomads v Airbus UK Broughton (Friday 19th August - 7:45pm)
Newtown v Flint Town United (Friday 19th August - 7:45pm)
Aberystwyth Town v Cardiff Met (Saturday 20th August - 2:30pm)
Bala Town v Haverfordwest County (Saturday 20th August - 2:30pm)
Caernarfon Town v Pontypridd United (Saturday 20th August - 2:30pm)
The New Saints v Penybont (Saturday 20th August - 2:30pm)

Matchday 3

Bala Town v Newtown (Friday 26th August - 7:45pm)
The New Saints v Connah's Quay Nomads (Friday 26th August - 7:45pm)
Caernarfon Town v Cardiff Met (Saturday 27th August - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest v Airbus UK Broughton (Saturday 27th August - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Flint Town United (Saturday 27th August - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Aberystwyth Town (Saturday 27th August - 2:30pm)

Matchday 4

Aberystwyth Town v The New Saints (Tuesday 30th August - 8:00pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v Flint Town United (Tuesday 30th August - 7:45pm)
Cardiff Met v Pontypridd United (Tuesday 30th August - 7:45pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Bala Town (Tuesday 30th August - 7:45pm)
Newtown v Caernarfon Town (Tuesday 30th August - 7:45pm)
Penybont v Haverfordwest County (Tuesday 30th August - 7:45pm)

Matchday 5

Aberystwyth Town v Bala Town (Friday 2nd September - 8:00pm)
Caernarfon Town v Airbus UK Broughton (Friday 2nd September - 7:45pm)
Cardiff Met v Flint Town United (Saturday 3rd September - 2:30pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Penybont (Saturday 3rd September - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v Newtown (Saturday 3rd September - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v The New Saints (Saturday 3rd September - 2:30pm)

Matchday 6

Flint Town United v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 9th September - 7:45pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v Cardiff Met (Saturday 10th September - 2:30pm)
Bala Town v Pontypridd United (Saturday 10th September - 2:30pm)
Newtown v Connah's Quay Nomads (Saturday 10th September - 2:30pm)
The New Saints v Haverfordwest County (Saturday 10th September - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Caernarfon Town (Saturday 10th September - 2:30pm)

Matchday 7

Aberystwyth Town v Connah's Quay Nomads (Friday 16th September - 8:00pm)
Caernarfon Town v Haverfordwest County (Saturday 17th September - 2:30pm)
Cardiff Met v The New Saints (Saturday 17th September - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Bala Town (Saturday 17th September - 2:30pm)
Newtown v Penybont (Saturday 17th September - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Airbus UK Broughton (Saturday 17th September - 2:30pm)

Matchday 8

Airbus UK Broughton v Newtown (Friday 23rd September - 7:45pm)
The New Saints v Caernarfon Town (Friday 23rd September - 7:45pm)
Penybont v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 23rd September - 7:45pm)
Bala Town v Cardiff Met (Saturday 24th September - 2:30pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Pontypridd United (Saturday 24th September - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v Flint Town United (Saturday 24th September - 2:30pm)

Matchday 9

Aberystwyth Town v Airbus UK Broughton (Tuesday 27th September - 8:00pm)
Caernarfon Town v Connah's Quay Nomads (Tuesday 27th September - 7:45pm)
Flint Town United v The New Saints (Tuesday 27th September - 7:45pm)
Haverfordwest County v Cardiff Met (Tuesday 27th September - 7:45pm)
Newtown v Bala Town (Tuesday 27th September - 7:45pm)
Penybont v Pontypridd United (Tuesday 27th September - 7:45pm)

Matchday 10

Airbus UK Broughton v Bala Town (Friday 30th September - 7:45pm)
The New Saints v Newtown (Friday 30th September - 7:45pm)
Cardiff Met v Aberystwyth Town (Saturday 1st October - 2:30pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Haverfordwest County (Saturday 1st October - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Penybont (Saturday 1st October - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Caernarfon Town (Saturday 1st October - 2:30pm)

Matchday 11

Aberystwyth Town v Haverfordwest County (Friday 14th October - 8:00pm)
Caernarfon Town v Flint Town United (Friday 14th October - 7:45pm)
Pontypridd United v Newtown (Friday 14th October - 7:45pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v Penybont (Saturday 15th October - 2:30pm)
Bala Town v The New Saints (Saturday 15th October - 2:30pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Cardiff Met (Saturday 15th October - 2:30pm)

Matchday 12

Caernarfon Town v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 21st October - 7:45pm)
Flint Town United v Airbus UK Broughton (Saturday 22nd October - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v Bala Town (Saturday 22nd October - 2:30pm)
Newtown v Cardiff Met (Saturday 22nd October - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Connah's Quay Nomads (Saturday 22nd October - 2:30pm)
The New Saints v Pontypridd United (Saturday 22nd October - 2:30pm)

Matchday 13

Aberystwyth Town v Flint Town United (Friday 28th October - 8:00pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Newtown (Friday 28th October - 7:45pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v Pontypridd United (Saturday 29th October - 2:30pm)
Bala Town v Penybont (Saturday 29th October - 2:30pm)
Cardiff Met v Caernarfon Town (Saturday 29th October - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v The New Saints (Saturday 29th October - 2:30pm)

Matchday 14

Bala Town v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 4th November - 7:45pm)
Caernarfon Town v Penybont (Saturday 5th November - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Haverfordwest County (Saturday 5th November - 2:30pm)
Newtown v Airbus UK Broughton (Saturday 5th November - 2:30pm)
The New Saints v Cardiff Met (Saturday 5th November - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Connah's Quay Nomads (Sunday 6th November - 2:30pm)

Matchday 15

Aberystwyth Town v Pontypridd United (Friday 18th November - 8:00pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Caernarfon Town (Friday 18th November - 7:45pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v Haverfordwest County (Saturday 19th November - 2:30pm)
Cardiff Met v Bala Town (Saturday 19th November - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Newtown (Saturday 19th November - 2:30pm)
Penybont v The New Saints (Saturday 19th November - 2:30pm)

Matchday 16

Airbus UK Broughton v Connah's Quay Nomads (Friday 2nd December - 7:45pm)
Bala Town v Flint Town United (Friday 2nd December - 7:45pm)
Caernarfon Town v Newtown (Friday 2nd December - 7:45pm)
Haverfordwest County v Penybont (Friday 2nd December - 7:45pm)
Pontypridd United v Cardiff Met (Friday 2nd December - 7:45pm)
The New Saints v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 2nd December - 7:45pm)

Matchday 17

Caernarfon Town v The New Saints (Sunday 11th December - 2:30pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Aberystwyth Town (Sunday 11th December - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Cardiff Met (Sunday 11th December - 2:30pm)
Newtown v Haverfordwest County (Sunday 11th December - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Airbus UK Broughton (Sunday 11th December - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Bala Town (Sunday 11th December - 2:30pm)

Matchday 18

Aberystwyth Town v Penybont (Friday 16th December - 8:00pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v Caernarfon Town (Friday 16th December - 7:45pm)
Bala Town v Connah's Quay Nomads (Friday 16th December - 7:45pm)
Cardiff Met v Haverfordwest County (Friday 16th December - 7:45pm)
Newtown v Pontypridd United (Friday 16th December - 7:45pm)
The New Saints v Flint Town United (Friday 16th December - 7:45pm)

Matchday 19

Cardiff Met v Newtown (Thursday 22nd December - 7:45pm)
Bala Town v Airbus UK Broughton (Friday 23rd December - 7:45pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v The New Saints (Friday 23rd December - 7:45pm)
Flint Town United v Caernarfon Town (Friday 23rd December - 7:45pm)
Haverfordwest County v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 23rd December - 7:45pm)
Pontypridd United v Penybont (Friday 23rd December - 7:45pm)

Matchday 20

Aberystwyth Town v Newtown (Monday 26th December - 2:30pm)
Caernarfon Town v Bala Town (Monday 26th December - 2:30pm)
Connah's Quay Nomads v Flint Town United (Monday 26th December - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Cardiff Met (Monday 26th December - 2:30pm)
Pontypridd United v Haverfordwest County (Monday 26th December - 2:30pm)
The New Saints v Airbus UK Broughton (Monday 26th December - 2:30pm)

Matchday 21

Bala Town v Caernarfon Town (Friday 30th December - 7:45pm)
Cardiff Met v Penybont (Friday 30th December - 7:45pm)
Newtown v Aberystwyth Town (Friday 30th December - 7:45pm)
Airbus UK Broughton v The New Saints (Saturday 31st December - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Connah's Quay Nomads (Saturday 31st December - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v Pontypridd United (Saturday 31st December - 2:30pm)

Matchday 22

Aberystwyth Town v Caernarfon Town (Saturday 7th January - 2:30pm)
Cardiff Met v Airbus UK Broughton (Saturday 7th January - 2:30pm)
Flint Town United v Pontypridd United (Saturday 7th January - 2:30pm)
Haverfordwest County v Connah's Quay Nomads (Saturday 7th January - 2:30pm)
Penybont v Newtown (Saturday 7th January - 2:30pm)
The New Saints v Bala Town (Saturday 7th January - 2:30pm)

Related News

2022-11-19_FlintTownUnited_vs_Newtown_NCM-0001.jpg

JD Cymru Premier | Friday night preview

All six JD Cymru Premier fixtures this weekend take place on Friday night, with plenty of intriguing battles to look forward to.

Read more
2022-11-19_FlintTownUnited_vs_Newtown_NCM-0015.jpg

Match Official Appointments | 2 December

Match officials for this weekend’s Cymru Leagues fixtures have been confirmed.

Read more
2022-08-13 Cardiff Met v Connahs Quay-117.jpg

Connah's Quay Nomads will take nothing for granted in Nathaniel MG Cup says Neil Gibson

It has not been a bad few weeks for Neil Gibson. His Connah’s Quay Nomads side are currently on a 12-match unbeaten run, he was named the JD Cymru Premier manager of the month for October and has been rewarded with a new two and a half year full time contract at Deeside.

Read more
Your browser is out-of-date!

Update your browser to view this website correctly. Update my browser now

×